Employment North; a division of The District of Parry Sound Employment Services Inc.

Our Commitment

The District of Parry Sound Employment Services is committed to protecting the personal information of its employees, clients, employers and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be open and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our various projects and activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Definition of Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by The District of Parry Sound Employment Services is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

Updating of Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check our website www.employmentnorth.com on an on-going basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to Privacy Policy of  The District of Parry Sound Employment Services on the treatment of personal information should be e-mailed to donna@employmentnorth.com   Attention: Privacy Officer.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regards to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at http:// www.privcom.gc.ca/

Privacy Statement/Our Commitment- Website Management Practices

The District of Parry Sound Employment Services Inc. is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains the current information management practices on our website.

We are committed to protecting your privacy whether you are browsing for information or conducting business through electronic channels.

The handling of all personal information by Government of Ontario organizations as well are governed by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

When you visit our website, we will not collect your personal information unless you choose to use and receive online products and services that we may provide should you require it.

You Have A Choice –

If you choose not to use the Internet to provide personal information to any government ministry or agency, you can contact the ministry or agency telephone, fax, mail, kiosk or in person. (Not all options may be available in every situation.)

Cookies

Some Government of Ontario websites use cookies. Cookies are generally used to make it more convenient for users to move around our websites. If you choose, they may be used to ‘remember’ your password and make it easier and faster to log-in to certain sites. These types of cookies need to be stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies used by the government are encrypted to make the information in cookies unreadable to anyone except the government organization with which you are dealing.

Important Notices:

Our website provides links to other sites created and maintained by other public and/or private sector organizations. We provide these links solely for your information and convenience. When you link to an outside website, you are leaving the Employmentnorth website and our information management policies no longer apply.